Home Faculty of Science at the University of Melbourne
Unit entry

Home | Browse | Search | Previous | Next

Office of the Professor of Natural Science (1854 - 1899)

The University of Melbourne
Related EntriesPublished Resources
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Natural Science was estabished at the University of Melbourne under foundation Professor Frederick McCoy in 1854, and ended when he died in 1899. Subjects areas taught included chemistry, zoology, botany, geology and geography.


Details
Alternative Names:
  • School of Natural Science (Parallel)
Additional Information:

New Professors at the University of Melbourne were appointed at a salary 300 below that of the four 'Foundation Professors'. This was partly due to the shortage of money and also the view that as specialists they would not have to 'profess' so widely. The University did not allow enough time for overseas applicants to apply.

Events
1856

McCoy's System Garden is established in the north west corner of the University of Melbourne grounds.

1857

New wing added to the quadrangle building [north] which houses McCoy and Wilson's lecture theatres, a physics laboratory and the National Museum.

1880

Physics, chemistry, physiology and elementary botany are approved for examination at Matriculation level.

 
Related Entries for Office of the Professor of Natural Science

Previous and Subsequent Entities

 1854 - 1899 Office of the Professor of Natural Science
       1882 - 1959 Chair of Chemistry
       1887 - 1919 Chair of Biology
       1900 - 1968 Chair of Geology and Mineralogy
             1906 - 1973 Chair of Botany and Plant Physiology
             1920 - Chair of Zoology
             1962 - 1994 Chair of Inorganic Chemistry
             1969 - Chair of Geology
                   1974 - Chair of Botany (1974)

Professors

Superior

Top of Page

Google
Structure based on ISAAR(CPF) - click here for an explanation of the fields.Prepared by: Carolyn Rasmussen & Rachel Tropea
Created: 7 September 2001
Modified: 21 November 2001

Published by Australian Science and Technology Heritage Centre on AustehcWeb, October 2001
Comments, questions, corrections and additions: http://www.esrc.unimelb.edu.au/about/inquiries.html#comment
Prepared by: Acknowledgements
Updated: 16 November 2009
http://www.austehc.unimelb.edu.au/umfs/biogs/UMFS178b.htm

[ Top of page | Faculty of Science at the University of Melbourne Home | Browse | Search ]