PreviousNext
Page 1288
Previous/Next Page
Federation and MeteorologyBureau of Meteorology
----------
Table of Contents

Radio Technical Officers

Foreword

Acknowledgements

Preface

Introduction

Chapter 1: The Early Years

Chapter 2: The Training School

Chapter 3: Equipment Installation Records

Chapter 4: The 'Techs' in Antarctica

Chapter 5: The 'Techs' Tell Their Stories

Appendix 1: 'Techs' Roll Call

Appendix 2: Trainee Intakes
Observer (Radio) Courses
Technician-in Training Courses
Radio Trainee Courses

Appendix 3: 'Techs' Who Have Served in the Antarctic Region

Appendix 4: Summary of Major Installation Projects

Appendix 5: Summary of Major Equipment Variously Installed at Sites and Maintained by Radio Technical Officers


Index
Search
Help

Contact us
Appendix 2: Trainee Intakes

Observer (Radio) Courses

(commenced 1949, ceased 1968)

Course 1
21 Feb 1949–16 May 1949

Cohen, D. S.,
Franks, N. J.
Hylton, M. E.
Jolly, J. D. W.
McGrath, T. M.
McLeod, G. N.
Stevens, L. W.
(Ed—the photograph of this course in Chapter 2 also shows a Les Williams)

Course 2
18 July 1949–4 Oct 1949

Dadds, D. W. (Dean)
Everett, M.
Ferguson, A. J.
Gericke, S. E.
Hembrough, R.
MacDermott, J. F. (John)
Smith, G. E.

Course 3
16 July 1951–28 Sept 1951

Brown, G. A.
Bulloch, C. L. R. (Ralph)
Pritchard, B. B.

Course 4
9 Mar 1954–18 June 1954

Bates, W.
Ellis, J. P. (John)
Martin, J. G.

Course 5
5 Jul 1954–15 Oct 1954

Dawson, S. (Stan)
German, M. W.
Rogerson, J. W.
Rosewarne, J. P.

Course 6
18 Apr 1955–9 Sept 1955

Aubrey, B. (Bruce) (from 11 August)
Catchpole, R. M.
Goldsworthy, R. N. (Reg)
Hope, A. J. (Bob)
Knight, J. B.
Mann, G. F.
Sleath, T. W.

Course 7
16 Apr 1956–24 July 1956

Broughton, P. (Peter)
Conlon, L.
Ellis, W. T.
Holman, C. W.
Missen, R. R. (Ray)

Course 8
30 July. 1956–9 Nov 1956

Coyne, F.
Holman, C.
Khan, G. (George)
McEwan, A.
Taylor, E.
Thwaite, N.

Course 9
19 May 1958–19 Sept 1958

Bate, C. G.
Bonnar, C. (Charlie)
Daniel, T. J. (finished 8 August)
McCarthy, A.
Rickett, G. W.#

Course 10
16 Mar 1959–7 July 1959

Holmes, Roy Thomas
Phillis, Robert Kevin

Course 11
11 Aug 1959–18 Dec 1959

Carrick, R. (Roy)
Foley, A.
Holmes, E. J. (Eric)
Jarman, A. J. (Alan)
Jones, M. S.
Symonds, R. G.
Wilson, W. A.

Course 11
11 Aug 1959–18 Dec 1959

Berry, J. (Jack)
Pendrich, A. (Alan)

Course 13
29 May 1961–27 Oct 1961

Byrne, John Joseph
Clarke, Raymond Walter
Davies, Neil Patrick
Donald, Trevor
Grey, Joseph
Keuken, Jannes

Course 14
30 Jan 1962–6 July 1962

Byrne, J. L. (Jack)
Guscott, P. N.
Smith, F. W.
Tait, J. H. (Jack)

Course 15
16 Jul 1962–21 Dec 1962

Copland, C. P. (Peter)*
Crombie, J. C.
Dawson, L. O. (Len)
Harris, C. G.

Course 16
25 Mac 1963–13 Sept 1963

Barrett, N. D. (Noel)
Carter, A. W. (Arthur)
Lane, P. B.
Linnett, G. R. (Graham)*
Spehr, J. L. (John)

Course 17
28 Jan 1964–28 Aug 1964

Eagleton, Brian Armstrong
Gilbery, John Raymond
Henry, Russell Glasgow
Lindsay, Ronald Louis
Rowell, Peter Andrew

Course 18
7 Sept 1964–7 May 1965

Down, Horace Wilfred Henry
Haesler, Klaus Martin
Kennedy, Edmund
Payne, Robert George
Pickering, Geoffrey Ernest
West, Robert

Course 19
2 Feb 1965–3 Sept 1965

Kayne, lvan
O'Connor, John

Course 20
29 Nov 1965–22 July 1966

Barnes, John Stuart
Collette, Michael John*
Connor, Brian James
Digweed, David
Owen, Seagar David
Reeve, William Paul Alfred

Course 21
17 Jan 1966–19 Aug 1966

Grainger, David George
Parker, Hugh
Richards, Kenneth Alexander
Rogers, Trevor*
Surgey, Matthew John
Svensson, A. (Alf)* (for part of course)

Course 22
3 June 1968–8 Nov 1968

Alderdice, W. H. (Harry)
Carter, R. C. (Reg)
Connery, E. H.
Fussell, F. H.
McKissock, D.
McPhee, R. C
Pyne, J. M.
Smith, P. G. (Pete)

Technician-in Training Courses

(commenced 1968, ceased 1972)
(4 years training in-house and at RMIT plus a two year vestibule period)

68–1
Adams, Robert
Chambers, Ron
O'Hanian, H.
Parsons, lan
Porter, Adrian*
Robinson, Anthony

69–2
Aitken, Chris
Caddaye, Greg*
Hunter, Jeffrey
McDermott, Bill*
McInnes, John
Newton, Dave
Oldenhuis, John*
Panter, Colin*
Scott, Adrian#
Stewart, Garry

70–3
Brown, Robert
Curtis, Paul
Hartshorn, Greg
Heal, Chris#*
Hunter, Peter
Leathlean, Phil
Morton, Andy*
Walsh, Ray
Ward, Dennis*

71–4
Alkemade, Andy
Briggs, Kim
Brook, Russell#
CourbÍt, Steve*
Keogh, Bernie*
Lazdins, Bob
Lord, Chris#
Porter, Laurie*

Radio Trainee Courses

(commenced 1973)
(4 years training in-house and at RMIT plus a one year vestibule period)

73–1
Borgelt, Garth
Drummond, Neil*
Evans, Rod*
McAuliffe, Glenn*
McLennan, Peter*
Morrissey, Mike*
Payne, Roger
Shaw, Dave*
Smith, David
Wilson, Phil*
Wiltshire, Denis*

74–2
Chesworth, Paul*
Coape-Smith, Guy#
Cramond, Andy
Evans, Rob
Ingarfield, Dale*
Jefferies#
Muston, Larry
Shepherd, Kev*
Thomas, Bob
Welsh#

75–3
Cecchini, Rob#
Clucz, Robert#
Criticos, Stammy*
Edwards, Harvey*
Finney, Adrian#
Froude, Paul*
Greenwood#
Hine, Phil
Rowswell, Peter*
Sims, Mark
Tremayne, Ray#
Warren, Adrian#

77–4
Allan, Leigh*
Altis#
Burton#
Clark, Greg*
Hetherington, John*
Nanfro#
Nolan#
Turner, Rod

78–5
Buis, Graham*
Clark, Ray*
Delahoy, Lindsay*
Deppeler, Rowan#
Glasson, Ken*
Mackenzie, Mark
Matheson, Greg#
O'Rourke, Frank*
Robertson, Tony#
Smith, Adrian*
Taylor, Ken

80–6
Davey, Steven#
Gould, Matthew*
Hughes, David*
Kaigg, Ross#
Lund, Robert*
McCutchan, Doug#
Purdam, Phil*
Smith, Graham*

81–7
Boulton, Peter
Brown, Martin
Petraitis, Bernie
Shield, Stephen#
Stiles, Terry*
Went, James

82–8
Broadbent, D#
Delahoy, Andrew*
Jones, Ricky#
Kripp, Neville
Langford, J
MacDonald, M
Otzen, D#
Ritossa, J#
Zuidema, D

83–9
Anderson, D#
Johnson, A.
Jones, Ray
Kirkwood, Jason
Ledin, D.
Macraild, C.
Nitschke, Kim*
Seberry, R#
Shortte, A#
Sierak, W#
Simmons, Neil*
Turner, Glen *
Wheaton, Randall*

84–10
Byrne, C.
Elson, D#
Elwood, G.
Fonteneau, A#
Halford, M#
Hodge, Brian*
MacGilvray, David*
Piggot, D.
Riccio, R.
Thompson, Grant*
Windsor, P#

85–11
Aquilina, Jeff*
Bekker, Paul*
Bennett, T#
Hawkins, Richard
Hibbins, Ross*
Kemp, Robert*
McGuinness, A#
Pender, T#
Settle, T#
Tayleur, Nick*
Wood, Andrew*

86–12
Andriotis, G.
Baker, J.
Bowring, W.
Brain, C.
Brown, P.
Christopher, David
Fraser, R.
Heigan, I.
Incarni, Luigi*
Ireland, Robert
Laidler, S.
Seymour, Paul*

87–13
Fiek, Andrew#
Johnson, Tony
Lane, Jim*
Mavromatis, Arnold*
Prokop, Peter*
Shepherd, David#

89–14
Abernethy, Grant*
Beitzel, Geoff *
Doan, Hoa*
Greenway, Brad
Keating, Bernard*
Kern, Ric*
Luu, Trang*
Nguyen, Thanh
Nguyen, Van*
Prentis, Fiona*
Strous, Peter*

90–15
Allen, Mark
Coombs, Steven*
Jira, David
Lovitt, Glen
Massey, Paul*
Saad, Andrew*
Steicke, Russell*
Tremethick, Scott*
White, Paul*

91–16
Andrews, Darryl*
Duncan, John*
Milner, Michael*
Stone, Greg*
Townsend, Steve#
Wright, Paul*

* Still with the Bureau in September 1998 (some of these 'techs' have moved into other fields)

# Did not graduate or left before being posted

Note: The format of the course changed in 1989 such that trainees were recruited after they had completed part of their external course. The current requirement is that they now have an Associate Diploma, or equivalent, before being recruited and only attend in-house training for one year.


Previous Page Bureau of Meteorology Next Page

Clarke, R. 1999 'Stories of the Bureau's Radio Technical Officers from 1948', Metarch Papers No. 14 February 1999, Bureau of Meteorology

© Online Edition Australian Science and Technology Heritage Centre and Bureau of Meteorology 2001
Published by Australian Science and Technology Heritage Centre, using the Web Academic Resource Publisher
http://www.austehc.unimelb.edu.au/fam/1288.html